Why do we blink?

QuestionsCategory: BiologyWhy do we blink?
Cathy asked 3 months ago
2 Answers
Best Answer
Fiona answered 3 months ago

The average person blinks 15 – 20 times per minute
The eye is protected by eyelid, eyelashes prevent dusts and dirt from entering. You blink to clean your eyes.Each eye is covered with a thin film of salty fluid,so every time you blink,the eyelid washes the eyeball and wipes away dust and germs.

Sefu Iddi Staff answered 2 months ago

Aso we blink to keep eye in moist state ,also to prevent from physical injury as well as to prevent dust and particle entering the eye